NOUMENOpen app

Z.ai · Open weights

GLM 5V Turbo

Added Apr 1, 2026Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Z.ai's native multimodal agent model for vision-based coding and agent workflows. This is the standard non-thinking variant for image, video, and text inputs, tuned for perceive-plan-execute loops, complex coding, and tool-driven task execution.

  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$1.20
Output
$4.00
Cache read
$0.24

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
202.8K
Max output
131.1K
Average output (7 days)
214 tokens
Longer than 22% of 468 models

Side by side

GLM 5V Turbo compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GLM 5V TurboZ.aiThis modelQwen: QvQ MaxQwenRemove
ProviderZ.aiQwen
Discovery tierOpen weightsOpen weights
AddedApr 1, 2026Mar 28, 2025
Limits
Context window202.8KBest128K
Max output131.07KBest8.19K
Average output214 tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$1.20$1.20
Output$4.00Best$4.80
Cache read$0.24—
Performance
Throughput122.6 tok/s—
Time to first token6.3 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%—
Capabilities
ToolsYesNo
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GLM 5V Turbo
  • Qwen: QvQ Max
LeaderboardGLM 5V TurboQwen: QvQ Max
Vision Style Control · Captioning#16 · 1179.8Not in top 20

Ranks among Noumen catalog models on LMArena leaderboards. Only top-20 placements are listed.LMArena

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
122.6 tok/s
Faster than 70% of 254 models
Time to first token
6.3 s
Quicker than 28% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
89.5%
About $0.34 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "z-ai/glm-5v-turbo",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="z-ai/glm-5v-turbo",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Z.ai

Other Z.ai models, starting with the same family.