NOUMENOpen app

Z.ai · Open weights

GLM 5V Turbo Thinking

Added Apr 2, 2026Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Thinking-enabled GLM 5V Turbo for image, video, and text inputs. Uses the same multimodal foundation model with more deliberate vision-grounded analysis, planning, and tool use.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$1.20
Output
$4.00
Cache read
$0.24

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
202.8K
Max output
131.1K
Average output (7 days)
942 tokens
Longer than 69% of 468 models

Side by side

GLM 5V Turbo Thinking compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GLM 5V Turbo ThinkingZ.aiThis modelGLM 4.6 TurboZ.aiRemove
ProviderZ.aiZ.ai
Discovery tierOpen weightsOpen weights
AddedApr 2, 2026Oct 2, 2025
Limits
Context window202.8K204.8KBest
Max output131.07K131.07K
Average output942 tokens696 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$1.20$1.00Best
Output$4.00$3.00Best
Cache read$0.24—
Performance
Throughput41.0 tok/s—
Time to first token6.5 s—
Request success (24h)97.6%—
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index23.5Best14.9
Math Index—44.3
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesNo
VisionYesNo
Structured outputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking
  • GLM 4.6 Turbo

Intelligence Index

  • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking23.5
  • GLM 4.6 Turbo14.9

GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: Better than 57% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: —
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 44.3

Document reasoning

  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 70.3%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 26.3%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 17.1%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 5.5%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 80.9%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 63.2%
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: —
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 78.4%
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 61.1%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 36.7%

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: —
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 56.1%

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: —
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 44.3%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 32.6%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 28.8%
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 98.5%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 76.9%
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GLM 5V Turbo Thinking: 70.3%Top
    • GLM 4.6 Turbo: 26.3%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
41.0 tok/s
Faster than 30% of 254 models
Time to first token
6.5 s
Quicker than 26% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
60.3%
About $0.62 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
97.6%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 80.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "z-ai/glm-5v-turbo:thinking",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="z-ai/glm-5v-turbo:thinking",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Z.ai

Other Z.ai models, starting with the same family.