NOUMENOpen app

Z.ai · Open weights

GLM 4.7

Added Dec 22, 2025Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

GLM-4.7 is a next-gen GLM series text model with stronger reasoning, long-context chat, and reliable tool use.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Structured output
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.40
Output
$1.93
Cache read
$0.0801

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
200K
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
539 tokens
Longer than 51% of 465 models

Side by side

GLM 4.7 compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GLM 4.7Z.aiThis modelGLM 5.2 Thinking TEEZ.aiRemove
ProviderZ.aiZ.ai
Discovery tierOpen weightsOpen weights
AddedDec 22, 2025Jun 16, 2026
Limits
Context window200K1.05MBest
Max output65.54K131.07KBest
Average output539 tokens2K tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.40Best$1.40
Output$1.93Best$4.40
Cache read$0.0801Best$0.70
Performance
Throughput74.0 tok/s—
Time to first token2.4 s—
Request success (24h)99.8%Best87.5%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index17.433.7Best
Coding Index—68.8
Math Index48.0—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
Reasoning effort—low, medium, high, xhigh, max

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GLM 4.7
  • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE

Intelligence Index

  • GLM 4.717.4
  • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE33.7

GLM 4.7: Better than 46% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 68.8
  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • GLM 4.7: 48.0
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 28.4%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 6.2%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 1,227 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 1,373 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 10.4%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GLM 4.7: 40.7%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 78.3%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 12.8%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GLM 4.7: 6.4%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 41.1%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GLM 4.7: 66.4%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 89.5%Top
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • GLM 4.7: 79.4%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GLM 4.7: 54.6%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 73.3%Top

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 1.0%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GLM 4.7: —
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 51.2%
  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • GLM 4.7: 56.2%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: —

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • GLM 4.7: 48.0%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GLM 4.7: 30.3%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 50.8%Top
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GLM 4.7: 94.2%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 99.1%Top
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GLM 4.7: 40.7%
    • GLM 5.2 Thinking TEE: 78.3%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
74.0 tok/s
Faster than 50% of 250 models
Time to first token
2.4 s
Quicker than 68% of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
56.7%
About $0.22 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.8%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 99.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "z-ai/glm-4.7",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="z-ai/glm-4.7",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Z.ai

Other Z.ai models, starting with the same family.