NOUMENOpen app

Z.ai · Open weights

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking

Added Jan 19, 2026Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

GLM-4.7-Flash with extended thinking capabilities for complex reasoning. Lightweight 30B model optimized for coding and agentic tasks.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.07
Output
$0.40
Cache read
$0.01

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
200K
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
2.3K tokens
Longer than 93% of 468 models

Side by side

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GLM 4.7 Flash ThinkingZ.aiThis modelGLM 4.1V Thinking FlashZ.aiRemove
ProviderZ.aiZ.ai
Discovery tierOpen weightsEfficient
AddedJan 19, 2026Jul 9, 2025
Limits
Context window200KBest64K
Max output128KBest8.19K
Average output2.3K tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.07Best$0.30
Output$0.40$0.30Best
Cache read$0.01—
Performance
Throughput43.1 tok/s—
Time to first token6.6 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%—
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index14.9—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesNo
VisionNoYes
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking
  • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash

Intelligence Index

  • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking14.9
  • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash—

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: Better than 37% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Document reasoning

  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 41.7%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 7.6%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 58.1%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 60.8%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 22.0%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 98.8%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 41.7%
    • GLM 4.1V Thinking Flash: —

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
43.1 tok/s
Faster than 32% of 253 models
Time to first token
6.6 s
Quicker than 25% of 253 models
Prompt cache hits
1.5%
About $0.0691 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "z-ai/glm-4.7-flash:thinking",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="z-ai/glm-4.7-flash:thinking",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Z.ai

Other Z.ai models, starting with the same family.