NOUMENOpen app

Z.ai · Open weights

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking

Added Jan 19, 2026Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

GLM-4.7-Flash with extended thinking capabilities for complex reasoning. Lightweight 30B model optimized for coding and agentic tasks.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.07
Output
$0.40
Cache read
$0.01

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
200K
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
2.3K tokens
Longer than 93% of 468 models

Side by side

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GLM 4.7 Flash ThinkingZ.aiThis modelGemma 4 31B IT TEEGoogleRemove
ProviderZ.aiGoogle
Discovery tierOpen weightsOpen weights
AddedJan 19, 2026May 26, 2026
Limits
Context window200K262.14KBest
Max output128K262.14KBest
Average output2.3K tokens269 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.07Best$0.15
Output$0.40Best$0.46
Cache read$0.01—
Performance
Throughput43.1 tok/s62.7 tok/sBest
Time to first token6.6 s3.9 sBest
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.8%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index14.9Best14.7
Coding Index—43.4
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking
  • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE

Intelligence Index

  • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking14.9
  • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE14.7

GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: Better than 37% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 43.4

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 4.9%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 0.5%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 368 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 619 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 6.0%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 41.7%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 69.7%Top

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 7.6%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 23.6%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 58.1%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 85.7%Top
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 60.8%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 75.6%Top

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 0.0%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: —
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 45.5%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 22.0%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 36.4%Top
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 98.8%Top
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 59.9%
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GLM 4.7 Flash Thinking: 41.7%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 69.7%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
43.1 tok/s
Faster than 31% of 254 models
Time to first token
6.6 s
Quicker than 25% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $0.07 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "z-ai/glm-4.7-flash:thinking",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="z-ai/glm-4.7-flash:thinking",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Z.ai

Other Z.ai models, starting with the same family.