NOUMENOpen app

xiaomi · Open weights

MiMo V2.5 Thinking

Added Jun 3, 2026Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

MiMo V2.5 with Xiaomi thinking enabled. It supports deep reasoning, tool calling, structured outputs, and web search with up to 1M context.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Audio input
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
none · high
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.14
Output
$0.28
Cache read
$0.0028
Cache write
$0.00

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
131.1K
Average output (7 days)
1.1K tokens
Longer than 73% of 468 models

Side by side

MiMo V2.5 Thinking compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

MiMo V2.5 ThinkingxiaomiThis modelKimi K2 ThinkingMoonshotRemove
ProviderxiaomiMoonshot
Discovery tierOpen weightsOpen weights
AddedJun 3, 2026Nov 6, 2025
Limits
Context window1.05MBest262.14K
Max output131.07KBest98.3K
Average output1.1K tokens1.9K tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.14Best$0.60
Output$0.28Best$2.50
Cache read$0.0028Best$0.15
Cache write$0.00—
Performance
Throughput28.6 tok/s78.6 tok/sBest
Time to first token4.1 sBest4.6 s
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.6%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index21.822.0Best
Coding Index56.8—
Math Index—94.7
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesNo
Structured outputYesYes
Audio inputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effortnone, high—

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • MiMo V2.5 Thinking
  • Kimi K2 Thinking

Intelligence Index

  • MiMo V2.5 Thinking21.8
  • Kimi K2 Thinking22.0

MiMo V2.5 Thinking: Better than 52% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 56.8
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: —
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 94.7

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 18.4%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 3.3%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 754 Elo
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 996 Elo
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 4.0%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 73.0%Top
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 72.0%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 27.2%Top
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 23.8%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 84.9%Top
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 83.8%
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: —
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 84.8%
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 67.1%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 68.1%Top

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 0.0%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 43.9%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: —
  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: —
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 85.3%

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: —
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 94.7%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 41.7%Top
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 31.1%
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 90.6%
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 93.0%Top
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • MiMo V2.5 Thinking: 73.0%Top
    • Kimi K2 Thinking: 72.0%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
28.6 tok/s
Faster than 20% of 254 models
Time to first token
4.1 s
Quicker than 45% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
83.4%
About $0.0256 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 66.6%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "xiaomi/mimo-v2.5:thinking",
    "reasoning_effort": "none",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="xiaomi/mimo-v2.5:thinking",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

xiaomi

Other xiaomi models, starting with the same family.