NOUMENOpen app

xAI · Balanced

Grok 4.3

Added Apr 30, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Grok 4.3 is SpaceXAI's reasoning model for text and image inputs, built for agentic workflows, instruction following, factual accuracy, long-document analysis, and deep research. Reasoning is always active and requests above 200k total tokens are charged at the higher long-context rate. Content policy rejections can still be charged: SpaceXAI may pass through a $0.05 moderation-failure fee, or a $0.055 usage-guidelines violation fee, depending on which rejection upstream returns.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Balanced

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$1.25
Output
$2.50
Cache read
$0.20

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
—
Average output (7 days)
466 tokens
Longer than 46% of 473 models

Side by side

Grok 4.3 compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Grok 4.3xAIThis modelGemma 4 31B IT TEEGoogleRemove
ProviderxAIGoogle
Discovery tierBalancedOpen weights
AddedApr 30, 2026May 26, 2026
Limits
Context window1MBest262.14K
Max output—262.14K
Average output466 tokens269 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$1.25$0.15Best
Output$2.50$0.46Best
Cache read$0.20—
Performance
Throughput357.8 tok/sBest65.0 tok/s
Time to first token17.5 s2.7 sBest
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.8%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index14.014.7Best
Coding Index35.243.4Best
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesNo
Structured outputYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Grok 4.3
  • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE

Intelligence Index

  • Grok 4.314.0
  • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE14.7

Grok 4.3: Better than 35% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Grok 4.3: 35.2
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 43.4Top

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Grok 4.3: 0.9%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 4.9%Top
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Grok 4.3: 0.2%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 0.5%Top
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Grok 4.3: 724 EloTop
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 368 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Grok 4.3: 941 EloTop
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 619 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Grok 4.3: 2.8%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 6.0%Top
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Grok 4.3: 32.3%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 69.7%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Grok 4.3: 5.6%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Grok 4.3: 6.8%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 23.6%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Grok 4.3: 65.8%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 85.7%Top
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Grok 4.3: 47.6%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 75.6%Top

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Grok 4.3: 0.0%Top
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 0.0%Top
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Grok 4.3: 39.4%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 45.5%Top

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Grok 4.3: 18.9%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 36.4%Top
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Grok 4.3: 65.8%Top
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 59.9%
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Grok 4.3: 32.3%
    • Gemma 4 31B IT TEE: 69.7%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
357.8 tok/s
Faster than 95% of 260 models
Time to first token
17.5 s
Quicker than 4% of 260 models
Prompt cache hits
19.9%
About $1.04 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "x-ai/grok-4.3",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="x-ai/grok-4.3",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

xAI

Other xAI models, starting with the same family.