NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Frontier

GPT Chat Latest

Added May 3, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Compatibility chat alias that routes to GPT 5.6 Sol, the flagship GPT-5.6 tier for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic workflows.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
none · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$10.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$2.50

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1.1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
408 tokens
Longer than 40% of 465 models

Side by side

GPT Chat Latest compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT Chat LatestOpenAIThis modelMiMo V2.6 ProxiaomiRemove
ProviderOpenAIxiaomi
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedMay 3, 2026Sep 21, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest1.05M
Max output128K131.07KBest
Average output408 tokens1.2K tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.44Best
Output$10.00$0.87Best
Cache read$0.20$0.0036Best
Cache write$2.50$0.00Best
Performance
Throughput41.4 tok/s42.8 tok/sBest
Time to first token9.0 s3.2 sBest
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.8%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index47.0Best46.3
Coding Index77.4—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputYesNo
Audio inputNoYes
Video inputNoYes
Reasoning effortnone, low, medium, high, xhigh, maxnone, high

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GPT Chat Latest
  • MiMo V2.6 Pro

Intelligence Index

  • GPT Chat Latest47.0
  • MiMo V2.6 Pro46.3

GPT Chat Latest tested at max reasoning effort

GPT Chat Latest: Better than 94% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GPT Chat Latest: 77.4
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GPT Chat Latest: 60.1%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 58.6%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GPT Chat Latest: 30.3%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 25.4%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GPT Chat Latest: 1,479 Elo
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 1,512 EloTop
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GPT Chat Latest: 1,609 Elo
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 1,683 EloTop

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GPT Chat Latest: 27.2%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 19.2%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GPT Chat Latest: 84.0%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 86.3%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • GPT Chat Latest: 30.0%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 12.8%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GPT Chat Latest: 49.5%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 49.4%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GPT Chat Latest: 94.1%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GPT Chat Latest: 72.7%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GPT Chat Latest: 39.9%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 34.8%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GPT Chat Latest: 57.1%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 60.9%Top

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GPT Chat Latest: 65.9%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GPT Chat Latest: 85.1%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GPT Chat Latest: 84.0%
    • MiMo V2.6 Pro: 86.3%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. GPT Chat Latest was tested at max reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
41.4 tok/s
Faster than 30% of 247 models
Time to first token
9.0 s
Quicker than 11% of 247 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $2.00 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 83.3%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-chat-latest",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-chat-latest",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.