NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Frontier

GPT Astra Latest

Added Sep 11, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Compatibility alias that routes to GPT 6 Astra, the latest supported GPT Astra model.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$10.00
Output
$50.00
Cache read
$1.00
Cache write
$12.50

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1.1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
599 tokens
Longer than 56% of 473 models

Side by side

GPT Astra Latest compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT Astra LatestOpenAIThis modelGPT 6.1 SolOpenAIRemove
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Discovery tierFrontierFrontier
AddedSep 11, 2026Sep 29, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128K128K
Average output599 tokens388 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$10.00$2.00Best
Output$50.00$10.00Best
Cache read$1.00$0.10Best
Cache write$12.50$2.50Best
Performance
Throughput128.5 tok/s147.9 tok/sBest
Time to first token23.1 s5.3 sBest
Request success (24h)98.2%99.9%Best
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index49.6Best47.8
Coding Index76.7—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputYesYes
Reasoning effortlow, medium, high, xhigh, maxlow, medium, high, xhigh, max

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GPT Astra Latest
  • GPT 6.1 Sol

Intelligence Index

  • GPT Astra Latest49.6
  • GPT 6.1 Sol47.8

GPT Astra Latest tested at medium reasoning effort

GPT Astra Latest: Better than 96% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GPT Astra Latest: 76.7
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GPT Astra Latest: 64.6%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 62.6%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GPT Astra Latest: 33.6%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 30.1%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GPT Astra Latest: 1,460 EloTop
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 1,359 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GPT Astra Latest: 1,487 EloTop
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 1,450 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GPT Astra Latest: 30.4%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 30.0%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GPT Astra Latest: 79.7%
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 83.3%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • GPT Astra Latest: 38.3%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 32.2%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GPT Astra Latest: 52.7%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 49.9%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GPT Astra Latest: 93.9%
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GPT Astra Latest: 49.5%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 48.0%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GPT Astra Latest: 54.2%Top
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 53.2%

Legacy evaluations

  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GPT Astra Latest: 79.7%
    • GPT 6.1 Sol: 83.3%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. GPT Astra Latest was tested at medium reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
128.5 tok/s
Faster than 73% of 260 models
Time to first token
23.1 s
Quicker than 2% of 260 models
Prompt cache hits
61.6%
About $4.46 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
97.5%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 80.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-astra-latest",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-astra-latest",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.