NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Efficient

GPT 6 Luna Pro

Added Sep 22, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

GPT-6 Luna Pro uses the same underlying model as GPT-6 Luna with Pro reasoning mode enabled for higher-quality responses on complex tasks.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Discovery tier
Efficient

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.10
Output
$0.50
Cache read
$0.01
Cache write
$0.13

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1.1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
2.8K tokens
Longer than 96% of 473 models

Side by side

GPT 6 Luna Pro compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT 6 Luna ProOpenAIThis modelSynth 2.5 Pro PreviewlucidityRemove
ProviderOpenAIlucidity
Discovery tierEfficientEfficient
AddedSep 22, 2026Sep 5, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest30K
Max output128K—
Average output2.8K tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.10$0.10
Output$0.50$0.20Best
Cache read$0.01—
Cache write$0.13—
Performance
Throughput295.0 tok/s—
Time to first token26.8 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%Best0.0%
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesNo
VisionYesNo
Structured outputYesNo
PDF inputYesNo
Reasoning effortlow, medium, high, xhigh, max—

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

There are no public benchmark results for these models yet.

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
295.0 tok/s
Faster than 92% of 260 models
Time to first token
26.8 s
Quicker than 1% of 260 models
Prompt cache hits
31.6%
About $0.0715 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 94.4%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-6-luna-pro",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-6-luna-pro",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.