NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Frontier

GPT 5.6 Sol

Added Jul 9, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

GPT-5.6 Sol is the flagship model in OpenAI's GPT-5.6 series. It is suited for complex reasoning, coding, agentic workflows, command-line work, and multi-step professional tasks.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
none · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$10.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$2.50

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1.1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
576 tokens
Longer than 54% of 473 models

Side by side

GPT 5.6 Sol compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT 5.6 SolOpenAIThis modelClaude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicRemove
ProviderOpenAIAnthropic
Discovery tierFrontierFrontier
AddedJul 9, 2026Sep 28, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest1M
Max output128K128K
Average output576 tokens523 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$2.00
Output$10.00$10.00
Cache read$0.20$0.10Best
Cache write$2.50$2.50
Performance
Throughput135.7 tok/s201.5 tok/sBest
Time to first token10.3 s5.8 sBest
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.8%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index47.0Best46.8
Coding Index77.4—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputYesYes
Reasoning effortnone, low, medium, high, xhigh, maxlow, medium, high

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GPT 5.6 Sol
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5

Intelligence Index

  • GPT 5.6 Sol47.0
  • Claude Sonnet 5.546.8

GPT 5.6 Sol tested at max reasoning effort

GPT 5.6 Sol: Better than 94% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 77.4
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 60.1%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 59.4%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 30.3%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 29.4%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 1,479 Elo
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 1,635 EloTop
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 1,609 EloTop
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 1,548 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 27.2%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 25.2%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 84.0%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 78.0%
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 30.0%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 18.9%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 49.5%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.8%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 94.1%
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 72.7%
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 39.9%
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 43.9%Top
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 57.1%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 53.7%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 65.9%
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 85.1%
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GPT 5.6 Sol: 84.0%Top
    • Claude Sonnet 5.5: 78.0%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. GPT 5.6 Sol was tested at max reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
135.7 tok/s
Faster than 71% of 256 models
Time to first token
10.3 s
Quicker than 7% of 256 models
Prompt cache hits
9.2%
About $1.83 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 83.3%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-5.6-sol",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-5.6-sol",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.