NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Frontier

GPT-4o

Added May 13, 2025

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

OpenAI's flagship multimodal model, handling text, images, and audio. Exceptional at understanding context and generating human-like responses.

  • Tools
  • Vision
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.50
Output
$10.00
Cache read
$1.25

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
128K
Max output
16.4K
Average output (7 days)
101 tokens
Longer than 10% of 468 models

Side by side

GPT-4o compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT-4oOpenAIThis modelGPT Chat LatestOpenAIRemove
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Discovery tierFrontierFrontier
AddedMay 13, 2025May 3, 2026
Limits
Context window128K1.05MBest
Max output16.38K128KBest
Average output101 tokens408 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.50$2.00Best
Output$10.00$10.00
Cache read$1.25$0.20Best
Cache write—$2.50
Performance
Throughput69.2 tok/s83.7 tok/sBest
Time to first token1.4 sBest2.6 s
Request success (24h)100.0%100.0%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index8.447.0Best
Coding Index—77.4
Math Index6.0—
Capabilities
ReasoningNoYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputNoYes
PDF inputNoYes
Reasoning effort—none, low, medium, high, xhigh, max

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GPT-4o
  • GPT Chat Latest

Intelligence Index

  • GPT-4o8.4
  • GPT Chat Latest47.0

GPT-4o: Better than 13% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 77.4
  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • GPT-4o: 6.0
    • GPT Chat Latest: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 60.1%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 30.3%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 1,479 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 1,609 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 27.2%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GPT-4o: 49.3%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 84.0%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 30.0%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GPT-4o: 2.4%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 49.5%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GPT-4o: 54.3%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 94.1%Top
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • GPT-4o: 74.8%
    • GPT Chat Latest: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GPT-4o: 34.3%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 72.7%Top

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 39.9%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GPT-4o: —
    • GPT Chat Latest: 57.1%
  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • GPT-4o: 30.9%
    • GPT Chat Latest: —

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • GPT-4o: 6.0%
    • GPT Chat Latest: —
  • AIME

    Competition mathematics

    • GPT-4o: 15.0%
    • GPT Chat Latest: —
  • MATH-500

    Competition math problems

    • GPT-4o: 75.9%
    • GPT Chat Latest: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GPT-4o: 8.3%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 65.9%Top
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GPT-4o: 25.1%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 85.1%Top
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GPT-4o: 49.3%
    • GPT Chat Latest: 84.0%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
69.2 tok/s
Faster than 45% of 254 models
Time to first token
1.4 s
Quicker than 92% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
56.8%
About $1.79 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 99.7%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-4o",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-4o",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.