NOUMENOpen app

OpenAI · Frontier

GPT-4o

Added May 13, 2025

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

OpenAI's flagship multimodal model, handling text, images, and audio. Exceptional at understanding context and generating human-like responses.

  • Tools
  • Vision
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.50
Output
$10.00
Cache read
$1.25

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
128K
Max output
16.4K
Average output (7 days)
101 tokens
Longer than 10% of 468 models

Side by side

GPT-4o compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

GPT-4oOpenAIThis modelLFM2.5 2.6BliquidRemove
ProviderOpenAIliquid
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedMay 13, 2025Aug 12, 2026
Limits
Context window128K128K
Max output16.38K32.77KBest
Average output101 tokens459 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.50$0.10Best
Output$10.00$0.20Best
Cache read$1.25—
Performance
Throughput69.2 tok/s—
Time to first token1.4 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%100.0%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index8.48.4
Coding Index—7.7
Math Index6.0—
Capabilities
ReasoningNoYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesNo
Structured outputNoYes
Reasoning effort—minimal, low, medium, high, xhigh

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • GPT-4o
  • LFM2.5 2.6B

Intelligence Index

  • GPT-4o8.4
  • LFM2.5 2.6B8.4

GPT-4o: Better than 13% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • GPT-4o: —
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 7.7
  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • GPT-4o: 6.0
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —

Document reasoning

  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • GPT-4o: 49.3%Top
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 5.7%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • GPT-4o: 2.4%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 6.2%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • GPT-4o: 54.3%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 55.8%Top
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • GPT-4o: 74.8%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • GPT-4o: 34.3%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —

Coding

  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • GPT-4o: —
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 14.4%
  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • GPT-4o: 30.9%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • GPT-4o: 6.0%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —
  • AIME

    Competition mathematics

    • GPT-4o: 15.0%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —
  • MATH-500

    Competition math problems

    • GPT-4o: 75.9%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • GPT-4o: 8.3%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • GPT-4o: 25.1%
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • GPT-4o: 49.3%Top
    • LFM2.5 2.6B: 5.7%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
69.2 tok/s
Faster than 45% of 254 models
Time to first token
1.4 s
Quicker than 92% of 254 models
Prompt cache hits
49.0%
About $1.89 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 99.7%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-4o",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-4o",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

OpenAI

Other OpenAI models, starting with the same family.