NOUMENOpen app

Meta · Open weights

Llama 3.3 70b Instruct

Added Feb 27, 2025Open weights

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Llama 3.3 is optimized for multilingual dialogue use cases and outperforms many of the available open source and closed chat models on common industry benchmarks.

  • Tools
  • Structured output
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Open weights

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.05
Output
$0.23

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
131.1K
Max output
16.4K
Average output (7 days)
37 tokens
Longer than 2% of 465 models

Side by side

Llama 3.3 70b Instruct compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Llama 3.3 70b InstructMetaThis modelMuse WonderMetaRemove
ProviderMetaMeta
Discovery tierOpen weightsFrontier
AddedFeb 27, 2025Oct 12, 2026
Limits
Context window131.07K1.05MBest
Max output16.38K—
Average output37 tokens1.2K tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.05Best$4.00
Output$0.23Best$20.00
Cache read—$0.20
Performance
Throughput11.1 tok/s113.9 tok/sBest
Time to first token3.7 s1.8 sBest
Request success (24h)99.9%Best99.5%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index7.752.4Best
Coding Index11.9—
Math Index7.7—
Capabilities
ReasoningNoYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionNoYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputNoYes
Audio inputNoYes
Video inputNoYes
Reasoning effort—minimal, low, medium, high, xhigh, max

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct
  • Muse Wonder

Intelligence Index

  • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct7.7
  • Muse Wonder52.4

Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: Better than 11% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 11.9
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 7.7
    • Muse Wonder: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 68.1%
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 39.1%
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 10.0%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 1,659 Elo
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 1,770 Elo

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 30.6%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 15.7%
    • Muse Wonder: 80.7%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 22.2%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 3.6%
    • Muse Wonder: 50.1%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 49.8%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 71.3%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 47.1%
    • Muse Wonder: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 52.0%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: —
    • Muse Wonder: 60.3%
  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 28.8%
    • Muse Wonder: —

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 7.7%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • AIME

    Competition mathematics

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 30.0%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • MATH-500

    Competition math problems

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 77.3%
    • Muse Wonder: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 3.0%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 26.6%
    • Muse Wonder: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Llama 3.3 70b Instruct: 15.7%
    • Muse Wonder: 80.7%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
11.1 tok/s
Faster than 1% of 247 models
Time to first token
3.7 s
Quicker than 46% of 247 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
Request success (24h)
99.9%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 93.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="meta-llama/llama-3.3-70b-instruct",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Meta

Other Meta models, starting with the same family.