NOUMENOpen app

Google · Frontier

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)

Added Feb 21, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Gemini 3.1 Pro preview low-reasoning variant.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Audio input
Input
Text, Images, Audio
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$12.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$0.38

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
1.6K tokens
Longer than 87% of 465 models

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low) compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)GoogleThis modelGPT 6 LunaOpenAIRemove
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Discovery tierFrontierEfficient
AddedFeb 21, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05M1.05MBest
Max output65.54K128KBest
Average output1.6K tokens120 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.10Best
Output$12.00$0.50Best
Cache read$0.20$0.01Best
Cache write$0.38$0.13Best
Performance
Throughput101.1 tok/sBest68.2 tok/s
Time to first token4.9 s4.9 sBest
Request success (24h)95.0%99.9%Best
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index29.729.9Best
Coding Index68.8—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputNoYes
Audio inputYesNo
Reasoning effort—none, low, medium, high, xhigh, max

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)
  • GPT 6 Luna

Intelligence Index

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)29.7
  • GPT 6 Luna29.9

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): Better than 71% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 68.8
    • GPT 6 Luna: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 35.4%
    • GPT 6 Luna: 40.5%Top
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 9.4%
    • GPT 6 Luna: 10.2%Top
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 0.0%
    • GPT 6 Luna: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 456 Elo
    • GPT 6 Luna: 1,097 EloTop
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 791 Elo
    • GPT 6 Luna: 1,263 EloTop

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 17.8%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 13.8%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 82.0%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 78.3%
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 11.1%
    • GPT 6 Luna: 18.3%Top

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 47.0%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 28.3%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 94.1%
    • GPT 6 Luna: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 77.1%
    • GPT 6 Luna: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 4.0%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 2.5%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 58.7%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 50.9%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 53.8%
    • GPT 6 Luna: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 95.6%
    • GPT 6 Luna: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 82.0%Top
    • GPT 6 Luna: 78.3%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
101.1 tok/s
Faster than 59% of 250 models
Time to first token
4.9 s
Quicker than 34% of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $2.00 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
95.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 57.1%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-low",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-low",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Google

Other Google models, starting with the same family.