NOUMENOpen app

Google · Frontier

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)

Added Feb 21, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Gemini 3.1 Pro preview low-reasoning variant.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Audio input
Input
Text, Images, Audio
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$12.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$0.38

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
1.6K tokens
Longer than 87% of 465 models

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low) compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)GoogleThis modelGemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X HereticGoogleRemove
ProviderGoogleGoogle
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedFeb 21, 2026Oct 8, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest262.14K
Max output65.54KBest32.77K
Average output1.6K tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.12Best
Output$12.00$0.38Best
Cache read$0.20$0.06Best
Cache write$0.38—
Performance
Throughput83.1 tok/s—
Time to first token5.3 s—
Request success (24h)95.0%97.6%Best
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index29.7—
Coding Index68.8—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Audio inputYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic

Intelligence Index

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low)29.7
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic—

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): Better than 71% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 68.8
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 35.4%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 9.4%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 0.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 456 Elo
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 791 Elo
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 17.8%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 11.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 47.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 94.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 77.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 4.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 58.7%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 53.8%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 95.6%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview Low): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Chimera X Heretic: —

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
83.1 tok/s
Faster than 55% of 250 models
Time to first token
5.3 s
Quicker than 31% of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $2.00 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
95.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 57.1%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-low",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-low",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Google

Other Google models, starting with the same family.