NOUMENOpen app

Google · Frontier

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)

Added Feb 21, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Gemini 3.1 Pro preview high-reasoning variant.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Audio input
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$12.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$0.38

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
1.5K tokens
Longer than 86% of 465 models

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High) compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)GoogleThis modelGemma 4 26B A4B CybersecurityGoogleRemove
ProviderGoogleGoogle
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedFeb 21, 2026Sep 19, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest262.14K
Max output65.54KBest32.77K
Average output1.5K tokens600 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.11Best
Output$12.00$0.33Best
Cache read$0.20$0.0528Best
Cache write$0.38—
Performance
Throughput24.1 tok/s—
Time to first token3.4 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%Best61.4%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index29.7—
Coding Index68.8—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Audio inputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity

Intelligence Index

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)29.7
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity—

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): Better than 71% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 68.8
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 35.4%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 9.4%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 0.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 456 Elo
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 791 Elo
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 17.8%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 11.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 47.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 94.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 77.1%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 4.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 58.7%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 53.8%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 95.6%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 26B A4B Cybersecurity: —

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
24.1 tok/s
Faster than 15% of 250 models
Time to first token
3.4 s
Quicker than 50% of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
1.1%
About $1.98 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-high",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-high",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Google

Other Google models, starting with the same family.