NOUMENOpen app

Google · Frontier

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)

Added Feb 21, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Gemini 3.1 Pro preview high-reasoning variant.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • Audio input
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$12.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$0.38

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
1.5K tokens
Longer than 86% of 465 models

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High) compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)GoogleThis modelGemma 4 12B Starry OceanGoogleRemove
ProviderGoogleGoogle
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedFeb 21, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest131.07K
Max output65.54K—
Average output1.5K tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.05Best
Output$12.00$0.25Best
Cache read$0.20$0.025Best
Cache write$0.38—
Performance
Throughput95.5 tok/s—
Time to first token6.9 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%Best99.4%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index29.7—
Coding Index68.8—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Audio inputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effort—none, high

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)
  • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean

Intelligence Index

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High)29.7
  • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean—

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): Better than 71% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 68.8
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 35.4%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 9.4%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 0.0%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 456 Elo
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 791 Elo
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 17.8%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 11.1%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 47.0%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 94.1%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 77.1%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 4.0%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 58.7%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 53.8%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 95.6%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Gemini 3.1 Pro (Preview High): 82.0%
    • Gemma 4 12B Starry Ocean: —

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
95.5 tok/s
Faster than 62% of 250 models
Time to first token
6.9 s
Quicker than 20% of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $2.00 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 100.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-high",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-high",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Google

Other Google models, starting with the same family.