NOUMENOpen app

Google · Efficient

Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite

Added Jun 17, 2025

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Ultra-lightweight and fast variant of Gemini 2.5 Flash. Stable release optimized for speed and efficiency. Audio input costs $0.30 per million audio tokens.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Audio input
  • Video input
Input
Text, Images, Video, Audio
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
low · medium · high
Discovery tier
Efficient

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.10
Output
$0.40
Cache read
$0.01

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
65.5K
Average output (7 days)
42 tokens
Longer than 3% of 465 models

Side by side

Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Gemini 2.5 Flash LiteGoogleThis modelMistral Small 3 24B (2501)MistralRemove
ProviderGoogleMistral
Discovery tierEfficientOpen weights
AddedJun 17, 2025Sep 10, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05MBest32.77K
Max output65.54KBest8.19K
Average output42 tokens403 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.10Best$0.12
Output$0.40$0.35Best
Cache read$0.01—
Performance
Throughput250.0 tok/s—
Time to first token0.5 s—
Request success (24h)99.5%—
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index6.76.7
Math Index35.3Best4.3
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesNo
Audio inputYesNo
Video inputYesNo
Reasoning effortlow, medium, high—

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite
  • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501)

Intelligence Index

  • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite6.7
  • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501)6.7

Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: Better than 6% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 35.3Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 4.3

Document reasoning

  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 32.0%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 0.0%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 3.7%
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 3.8%Top
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 47.4%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 46.2%
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 72.4%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 65.2%
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 31.5%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 26.4%

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 40.0%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 25.2%

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 35.3%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 4.3%
  • AIME

    Competition mathematics

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 50.0%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 8.0%
  • MATH-500

    Competition math problems

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 92.6%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 71.5%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 2.3%
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): —
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 19.0%
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 19.6%Top
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite: 32.0%Top
    • Mistral Small 3 24B (2501): 0.0%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
250.0 tok/s
Faster than 90% of 250 models
Time to first token
0.5 s
Quickest of 250 models
Prompt cache hits
0.0%
About $0.10 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.5%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 76.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gemini-2.5-flash-lite",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="gemini-2.5-flash-lite",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Google

Other Google models, starting with the same family.