NOUMENOpen app

DeepSeek · Efficient

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

Added Aug 21, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

An experimental vision-enabled DeepSeek V4 Flash model that adds image understanding while retaining the text, reasoning, coding, tool-calling, and agent capabilities of the base model.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
none · low · high · max
Discovery tier
Efficient

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.22
Output
$0.65
Cache read
$0.0069

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
384K
Average output (7 days)
1.3K tokens
Longer than 81% of 465 models

Side by side

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeekThis modelDeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored ThinkingDeepSeekRemove
ProviderDeepSeekDeepSeek
Discovery tierEfficientOpen weights
AddedAug 21, 2026Oct 1, 2026
Limits
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output384KBest65.54K
Average output1.3K tokens797 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.22Best$0.33
Output$0.65Best$1.32
Cache read$0.0069Best$0.0083
Performance
Throughput155.2 tok/s437.7 tok/sBest
Time to first token2.1 sBest4.8 s
Request success (24h)99.7%Best92.9%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index34.3—
Coding Index69.1—
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesNo
Structured outputYesNo
Reasoning effortnone, low, high, maxnone, low, medium, high

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking

Intelligence Index

  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp34.3
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking—

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp tested at max reasoning effort

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: Better than 78% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 69.1
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 54.0%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 23.0%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 1,257 Elo
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 1,433 Elo
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 11.0%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 79.7%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 38.6%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 90.8%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 12.1%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 50.3%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Legacy evaluations

  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 79.7%
    • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking: —

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp was tested at max reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
155.2 tok/s
Faster than 77% of 251 models
Time to first token
2.1 s
Quicker than 74% of 251 models
Prompt cache hits
41.9%
About $0.13 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.7%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 96.7%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp",
    "reasoning_effort": "none",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

DeepSeek

Other DeepSeek models, starting with the same family.