NOUMENOpen app

Anthropic · Frontier

Claude Sonnet 5

Added Jun 30, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Claude Sonnet 5 supports coding, agentic workflows, long-context reasoning, computer use, and practical knowledge work.

  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$2.00
Output
$10.00
Cache read
$0.20
Cache write
$2.50
$4.00 for a 1-hour cache

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
291 tokens
Longer than 30% of 473 models

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 5 compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Claude Sonnet 5AnthropicThis modelMiMo V2.6 FlashxiaomiRemove
ProviderAnthropicxiaomi
Discovery tierFrontierOpen weights
AddedJun 30, 2026Sep 21, 2026
Limits
Context window1M1.05MBest
Max output128K131.07KBest
Average output291 tokens818 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$2.00$0.14Best
Output$10.00$0.28Best
Cache read$0.20$0.0028Best
Cache write$2.50$0.00Best
Performance
Throughput102.8 tok/s183.1 tok/sBest
Time to first token12.1 s1.5 sBest
Request success (24h)99.8%Best99.3%
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index38.2Best37.9
Coding Index71.5—
Capabilities
ReasoningNoYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputYesNo
Audio inputNoYes
Video inputNoYes
Reasoning effort—none, high

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Claude Sonnet 5
  • MiMo V2.6 Flash

Intelligence Index

  • Claude Sonnet 538.2
  • MiMo V2.6 Flash37.9

Claude Sonnet 5 tested at max reasoning effort

Claude Sonnet 5: Better than 82% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 71.5
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: —

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 36.5%
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 64.1%Top
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 10.8%
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 31.5%Top
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 1,357 Elo
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 1,488 EloTop
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 1,464 Elo
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 1,609 EloTop

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 13.2%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 9.0%
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 82.0%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 74.3%
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 5.0%
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 11.7%Top

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 41.3%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 35.1%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 91.1%
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: —

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 14.1%
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 22.7%Top
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 54.3%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 51.3%

Legacy evaluations

  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Claude Sonnet 5: 82.0%Top
    • MiMo V2.6 Flash: 74.3%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Claude Sonnet 5 was tested at max reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
102.8 tok/s
Faster than 63% of 256 models
Time to first token
12.1 s
Quicker than 6% of 256 models
Prompt cache hits
73.9%
About $0.67 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.9%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 99.0%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "anthropic/claude-sonnet-5",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="anthropic/claude-sonnet-5",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Anthropic

Other Anthropic models, starting with the same family.