NOUMENOpen app

Anthropic · Frontier

Claude Opus 5

Added Jul 24, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

Claude Opus 5 is Anthropic's flagship model for advanced coding, long-running agentic tasks, research, and complex knowledge work.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
  • Vision
  • Structured output
  • PDF input
Input
Text, Images
Output
Text
Reasoning effort
low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$5.00
Output
$25.00
Cache read
$0.50
Cache write
$6.25
$10.00 for a 1-hour cache

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
1M
Max output
128K
Average output (7 days)
1.5K tokens
Longer than 86% of 473 models

Side by side

Claude Opus 5 compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Claude Opus 5AnthropicThis modelMuse Spark 1.3MetaRemove
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Discovery tierFrontierFrontier
AddedJul 24, 2026Sep 2, 2026
Limits
Context window1M1.05MBest
Max output128K—
Average output1.5K tokens1.2K tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$5.00$1.25Best
Output$25.00$4.25Best
Cache read$0.50$0.15Best
Cache write$6.25—
Performance
Throughput177.8 tok/s292.3 tok/sBest
Time to first token3.8 sBest7.8 s
Request success (24h)99.9%100.0%Best
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index48.148.1
Coding Index76.5Best75.8
Capabilities
ReasoningYesYes
ToolsYesYes
VisionYesYes
Structured outputYesYes
PDF inputYesYes
Audio inputNoYes
Video inputNoYes
Reasoning effortlow, medium, high, xhigh, maxminimal, low, medium, high, xhigh

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • Claude Opus 5
  • Muse Spark 1.3

Intelligence Index

  • Claude Opus 548.1
  • Muse Spark 1.348.1

Claude Opus 5 tested at high reasoning effort

Claude Opus 5: Better than 95% of 326 scored models

3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Coding Index

    Composite of the coding evaluations

    • Claude Opus 5: 76.5Top
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 75.8

Agentic work

  • AutomationBench-AA

    Workflow automation, penalized for guardrail violations

    • Claude Opus 5: 53.6%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 57.9%Top
  • AutomationBench-AA tasks completed

    Workflows finished end to end without a guardrail violation

    • Claude Opus 5: 25.3%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 29.8%Top
  • Harvey LAB-AAv1.1

    Legal tasks passed in full, with no material hallucination

    • Claude Opus 5: —
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 8.9%
  • AA-Briefcasev1.1

    Agentic knowledge work, rated head to head

    • Claude Opus 5: 1,558 Elo
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 1,581 EloTop
  • GDPval-AAv2.1

    Economically valuable occupational tasks, rated head to head

    • Claude Opus 5: 1,595 Elo
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 1,681 EloTop

Document reasoning

  • GDP.pdf

    Professional reasoning over PDF documents, all-pass rate

    • Claude Opus 5: 19.6%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 26.6%Top
  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • Claude Opus 5: 79.0%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 83.0%Top
  • MLCR-AA

    Long-context reasoning over medical records

    • Claude Opus 5: 11.7%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 13.9%Top

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • Claude Opus 5: 52.8%Top
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 48.7%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • Claude Opus 5: 93.7%Top
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 93.5%

Coding

  • Terminal-Benchv4.0

    Practical software engineering in a terminal

    • Claude Opus 5: 46.0%Top
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 33.3%
  • SciCode

    Scientific computing in Python

    • Claude Opus 5: 55.4%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 58.8%Top

Legacy evaluations

  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • Claude Opus 5: 79.0%
    • Muse Spark 1.3: 83.0%Top

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Claude Opus 5 was tested at high reasoning effort; compare scores measured at the same effort.Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
177.8 tok/s
Faster than 80% of 256 models
Time to first token
3.8 s
Quicker than 40% of 256 models
Prompt cache hits
71.4%
About $1.79 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.9%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 91.6%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5",
    "reasoning_effort": "medium",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="anthropic/claude-opus-5",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Anthropic

Other Anthropic models, starting with the same family.