NOUMENOpen app

aionlabs · Frontier

AionLabs: Aion 3.5

Added Sep 23, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

A GLM-family collaborative generation model tuned for immersive roleplay and storytelling, with stronger narrative structure, tension, conflict, and nuanced mature themes.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Frontier

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$3.00
Output
$6.00
Cache read
$0.75

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
262.1K
Max output
32.8K
Average output (7 days)
1.4K tokens
Longer than 82% of 473 models

Side by side

AionLabs: Aion 3.5 compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

AionLabs: Aion 3.5aionlabsThis modelLlama 3.1 8b (uncensored)aionlabsRemove
Provideraionlabsaionlabs
Discovery tierFrontierBalanced
AddedSep 23, 2026Jan 1, 2024
Limits
Context window262.14KBest32.77K
Max output32.77KBest16.38K
Average output1.4K tokens394 tokens
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$3.00$0.80Best
Output$6.00$1.60Best
Cache read$0.75—
Performance
Throughput65.2 tok/s—
Time to first token4.7 s—
Request success (24h)100.0%100.0%
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesYes
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • AionLabs: Aion 3.5
  • Llama 3.1 8b (uncensored)
LeaderboardAionLabs: Aion 3.5Llama 3.1 8b (uncensored)
Roleplay#19 · 18.5%Not in top 20
Creative writing#15 · 20.1%Not in top 20

Ranks among Noumen catalog models on Use cases leaderboards. Only top-20 placements are listed.

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
65.2 tok/s
Faster than 46% of 260 models
Time to first token
4.7 s
Quicker than 34% of 260 models
Prompt cache hits
29.0%
About $2.35 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
100.0%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 96.8%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "aion-labs/aion-3.5",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="aion-labs/aion-3.5",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

aionlabs

Other aionlabs models, starting with the same family.