NOUMENOpen app

aionlabs · Efficient

AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini

Added Sep 23, 2026

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

Use in the app

A GLM-family collaborative generation model tuned for immersive roleplay and storytelling, with stronger narrative structure, tension, conflict, and nuanced mature themes.

  • Reasoning
  • Tools
Input
Text
Output
Text
Discovery tier
Efficient

Pricing

USD per 1M tokens
Input
$0.70
Output
$1.40
Cache read
$0.18

Reference prices as published by the model provider. API example

Specifications

Context window
262.1K
Max output
32.8K
Average output (7 days)
1.6K tokens
Longer than 88% of 473 models

Side by side

AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini compared

Specifications, prices, speed and benchmark scores next to each other. Benchmarks below show every compared model too.

Compare models

Choose up to 3 models to compare.1 of 3 chosen

Loading models…

AionLabs: Aion 3.5 MiniaionlabsThis modelAmazon Nova 2 LiteamazonRemove
Provideraionlabsamazon
Discovery tierEfficientEfficient
AddedSep 23, 2026Jan 1, 2024
Limits
Context window262.14K1MBest
Max output32.77K65.54KBest
Average output1.6K tokens—
Pricing, USD per 1M tokens
Input$0.70$0.51Best
Output$1.40Best$4.25
Cache read$0.18—
Performance
Throughput167.2 tok/s—
Time to first token9.7 s—
Request success (24h)99.7%—
Benchmark indexes
Intelligence Index—8.7
Math Index—33.7
Capabilities
ReasoningYesNo
ToolsYesNo
Reasoning effort——

Public evaluations

Benchmarks

Independent evaluation results, with how each score ranks among the models in the Noumen catalog.

  • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini
  • Amazon Nova 2 Lite

Intelligence Index

  • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini—
  • Amazon Nova 2 Lite8.7
3.8Catalog models by score55.1

Indexes

  • Math Index

    Composite of the math evaluations

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 33.7

Document reasoning

  • AA-LCRv1.1

    Reasoning across long documents

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 18.7%

Reasoning and knowledge

  • Humanity’s Last Exam

    Expert-level questions across academic fields

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 2.9%
  • GPQA Diamond

    Graduate-level science questions

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 60.3%
  • MMLU-Pro

    Multi-subject knowledge and reasoning

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 74.3%
  • IFBench

    Following precise output instructions

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 40.5%

Coding

  • LiveCodeBench

    Recent competitive programming problems

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 34.6%

Math

  • AIME 2025

    Competition mathematics, 2025 problems

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 33.7%

Legacy evaluations

  • Terminal-Bench Hard

    Earlier terminal task suite

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 6.8%
  • τ²-Bench Telecom

    Tool use in a customer-support simulation

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 62.0%
  • AA-LCR (unversioned)

    Long-context reasoning, earlier grading

    • AionLabs: Aion 3.5 Mini: —
    • Amazon Nova 2 Lite: 18.7%

Scores from Artificial Analysis, updated Oct 26, 2026. Artificial Analysis

Live routing data

Performance and reliability

Recent averages across requests routed for this model. Your own speed depends on prompt length, reasoning effort and load.

Throughput
167.2 tok/s
Faster than 79% of 260 models
Time to first token
9.7 s
Quicker than 10% of 260 models
Prompt cache hits
66.6%
About $0.35 per 1M input tokens with caching
Request success (24h)
99.7%
Reliable

Cache hits are the share of input tokens recently served from a prompt cache across all requests. They are not a forecast of your own hit rate.

Hourly request success · last 72 hoursLowest hour 86.6%
  • Healthy (98% or more)
  • Degraded (90–98%)
  • Down (under 90%)
  • No requests

Developers

Use it through the API

Noumen’s API is OpenAI-compatible: any Chat Completions client works with a base URL and a key.

Read the quickstart
curl https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $NOUMEN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "aion-labs/aion-3.5-mini",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace." }]
  }'
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(base_url="https://www.noumen.xyz/api/v1", api_key=os.environ["NOUMEN_API_KEY"])
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="aion-labs/aion-3.5-mini",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Explain this stack trace."}],
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

aionlabs

Other aionlabs models, starting with the same family.